TEXAS SOCIETY OF PSYCHIATRIC PHYSICIANS

tspp287The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians was established in 1956 as the Texas District Branch Association of the American Psychiatric Association. It incorporated as a non-profit scientific organization in 1963. Following a membership vote in May, 1986, the Constitution and Bylaws were amended to reflect the new name, Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians. The name was changed to emphasize that psychiatry is the only branch of medicine which specializes in and deals with the delivery of care and treatment of persons with mental illness, and that it is the only mental health provider whose members are trained and licensed as physicians. By adopting the name change to the Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians, the Society underscored psychiatry’s special, unduplicated role in the care and treatment of mental illness. TSPP has 18 Chapters located throughout Texas (see below).

TSPPs purpose is summarized in its Mission Statement: The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians is dedicated to developing the highest quality of comprehensive psychiatric care for patients, families, and communities.

TSPPs objectives are to function in cooperation with, and as a component part of, the American Psychiatric Association:

A. to promote the best interests of patients and those actively or potentially making use of mental health services;
B. to advance the standards of all psychiatric services and facilities;
C. to foster the cooperation of all who are concerned with the medical, psychological, social, and legal aspects of mental health and illness;
D. to make psychiatric knowledge available to other practitioners of medicine, to scientists in other fields of knowledge, and to the public; and,
E. to assist the American Psychiatric Association in the promotion of its aims and objectives.

To view a 5 1/2 minute power point presentation about TSPP, click here.

TO MAKE A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE TSPP RESIDENT-FELLOW MEMBER SCHOLARSHIP, click here. HELP PLAN CME ACTIVITIES
Your input is requested to help in the planning of future CME programs. Click here for the TSPP CME Activity Development Worksheet, complete the form providing TSPP with your suggestions for educational topics to enhance your practice and submit the completed form by email to TSPPofc@aol.com.
TO APPLY FOR THE DISTINGUISHED FELLOWSHIP AWARD, click here.
Chapter Name  Contact Website Email
Austin www.austinpsychiatricsociety.com austinpsychiatricsociety@gmail.com
Bexar County www.bexarcountypsychiatricsociety.org  bexarcopsychsociety@gmail.com
Brazos No Website
Corpus Christi No Website
East Texas No Website
El Paso No Website
Galveston-Brazoria No Website dwneal@utmb.edu, msmiller@utmb.edu
Heart of Texas No Website
Houston www.houstonpsychiatry.org/ admin@houstonpsychiatry.org
Lone Star  No Website
North Texas www.ntspp.org NTSPP.aa@gmail.com
Panhandle No Website anastasia.ruiz@ttuhsc.edu
Red River No Website
South Texas No Website
Southeast Texas No Website
Tarrant www.tspptc.org INFO@TSPPTC.ORG
Victoria No Website
West Texas No Website

GOVERNANCE- 2021-2022

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL VOTING MEMBERS:

President Michael Arambula, MD, PharmD
President-Elect Karen Dineen Wagner, MD, PhD
Secretary-Treasurer Lynda Parker, MD
Immediate Past President Timothy Wolff, MD
Past Presidents At-Large
Joseph V. Penn, MD (2022) Esteban Gonzalez, MD (2022)
Timothy K. Wolff, MD (2024) Matthew D. Jeffreys, MD (2021)
Melissa Eshelman, MD (2023) Richard Noel, MD (2023)
Debra Atkisson, MD (2024) Michael Arambula, MD, PharmD (2023)
A. David Axelrad, MD (2022) Daryl K. Knox, MD (2022)
APA Division of Government Relations Leslie H. Secrest, MD (2023)
APA Division of Public Affairs Lynda M. Parker, MD (2023)
Academic Psychiatry Committee Derek Neal, MD
Chapter Leadership Forum Michael Arambula, MD, PharmD
Children and Adolescents Committee Brigitte Y. Bailey, MD
Constitution and Bylaws Committee J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Continuing Medical Education Committee R. Andrew Harper, MD/John Casada, MD
Distinguished Fellowship Committee Melissa Eshelman, MD
Ethics Committee Daniel B. Pearson, III, MD
Finance Committee Lynda Parker, MD
Forensic Psychiatry Joseph V. Penn, MD
Government Affairs Committee Leslie H. Secrest, MD
Nominating Committee Timothy Wolff, MD
Professional Practices Management Committee Richard Noel, MD
Public Mental Health Services Committee Daryl Knox, MD
Resident-Fellow Section Co-Chair Kaylee Davis-Bordovsky, MD
Resident-Fellow Section Co-Chair Neema Khonsari, MD
Austin Chapter Aurora Osteen, MD
Bexar County Chapter Rene Olvera, MD/Phillip Balfanz, MD
Brazos Valley Chapter
Corpus Christi Chapter
East Texas Chapter
El Paso Chapter
Galveston-Brazoria Chapter Edythe Harvey, MD/Derek Neal, MD
Heart of Texas Chapter
Houston Chapter Daniel Garza, MD
Lone Star Chapter J. Clay Sawyer, MD
North Texas Chapter Edgar Nace, MD/John Debus, MD
Panhandle Chapter Terry McMahon, MD
Red River Chapter
South Texas Chapter Alcides Amador, MD/Esteban Gonzalez, MD
Southeast Texas Chapter
Tarrant Chapter Ken Hopper, MD/Daniel Goggin, MD
Victoria Chapter
West Texas Chapter John Casada, MD

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL NON-VOTING MEMBERS:

Baylor College of Medicine – Adult Daniel Vener, MD* / Sana Younus, MD*
Baylor College of Medicine – Addiction Psychiatry Hazem Shahin, MD
Baylor College of Medicine – Child and Adolescent Kayla Balaj, MD / Raheel Memon, MD
Baylor College of Medicine- Consult-Liaison Psychiatry Madhuri Jakkam Setty, MD*
John Peter Smith Health Network- Psychiatric Residency Mehreen Khan, MD*/ Chelsea Angelocci, DO*
Texas A&M College of Medicine – Scott and White – Adult Christa DeFries, MD / Jonathan Artz, MD
Texas A&M, Scott & White – Child/Adolescent Grace Kang, DO
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso – Adult Enrique Murillo, MD
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso – Child and Adolescent Fernando Doval, MD
Texas Tech University Lubbock Kerala Saugh, MD
University of Incarnate Word / TIGMER Michelle Cross, DO / Diana Nguyen, DO
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School – Adult Taylor Baskin, MD* / Natasha Gambhir, DO / Brad Unroe, MD
UT Austin Dell Medical School, Child & Adolescent
UT Austin Dell Medical School, Psychosomatic Medicine
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School-  Psychosomatic Medicine Michael Jennings, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Adult Kaylee Davis-Bordovsky, MD / Neema Khonsari, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School- Child & Adolescent Mohanika Gowda, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Forensic Fellowship Ankit Parmar, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School- Addiction Stephanie Joseph, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School- Geriatric Lessley Chiriboga, MD, MPH / Michael G. Li, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston – Adult Blake Henchcliffe, MD / Carolina Olmos Garcia, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston – Child and Adolescent Van Nguyen, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Adult Mayra Valdivia Carlisle, DO* / Amritpaul Chatrath, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Child/Adolescent
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Geriatric
University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler – Adult Chhavi Chaudhary, MD / Roxanne McClung, MD
University of Texas Medical Branch- Galveston Alyssa Shaffner, MD / Max Galvan, MD /Allison Popovich, MD*
University of Texas Medical Branch- Galveston – Child/Adolescent Irene Pedraza, MD
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Niiang Mung, MD

* Not yet a member

Baylor College of Medicine Daryl Shorter, MD*
Baylor College of Medicine – Addiction Psychiatry Daryl Shorter, MD*
Baylor College of Medicine – Child and Adolescent Laurel Williams, DO*
Baylor College of Medicine – Geriatric Ali Asghar-Ali, MD
Baylor College of Medicine – Consult-Liaison Psychiatry Mauro Garcia-Altieri, MD
John Peter Smith Health Network Cheryl Hurd, MD
Texas Tech University Lubbock Yasin Ibrahim,MD*
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso Silvia Tonarelli, MD
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso – Child and Adolescent Cecilia De Vargas, MD*
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso/Hospitals of Providence Transmountain Campus Moataz M Ragheb, MD, PhD
Texas A&M College of Medicine – Scott and White Virginia Flores, MD*
Texas A&M College of Medicine – Scott and White- Child and Adolescents Kyle Morrow, MD
Texas Tech University Health Science Center Permian Basin Shailesh Jain, MD*
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Michael Escamilla, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School Adam Brenner, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Addiction Psychiatry Sidarth Wakhlu, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Child and Adolescent Kathlene Trello-Rishel, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Forensic Psychiatry Kehinde Obikoya, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Geriatric Psychiatry Rajbir Bakshi, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Psychosomatic Medicine Catherine Orsak, MD
University of Texas Medical Branch  Cindy Wigg, MD*
University of Texas Medical Branch – Child and Adolescent  Christopher Thomas, MD
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School Sussann Kotara, MD
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School – Child and Adolescent Gabriel Garza, MD
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School – Psychosomatic Medicine Joseph Kugler, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Jason Schillerstrom, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Child and Adolescent Brigitte Bailey, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Geriatric Psychiatry Jeffrey Cordes, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Vineeth John, MD, MBA*
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston – Child and Adolescent Segundo Robert-Ibarra, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler Arunditi Xantus, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler/UT Health Pittsburg Brandon Riley, MD*
University of Incarnate Word / Texas Institute for Graduate Medical Education and Research (TIGMER) Jason Miller, MD*

* Not yet a member

Federation of Texas Psychiatry J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Texas Academy of Psychiatry Daniel Pearson, III, MD
Texas Society of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Phillip Balfanz, MD
Texas Foundation for Psychiatric Education and Research J. Clay Sawyer, MD
TMA Interspecialty Society Committee Richard Noel, MD/J. Clay Sawyer, MD
TMA Board Representative
Texas Depart. of State Health Services Rishi Sawhney, MD
1956 – John L. Otto, MD * 1988 – Victor J. Weiss, MD *
1957 – Bruce Beard, MD * 1989 – Doyle I. Carson, MD
1958 – William Cantrell, MD * 1990 – Paul H. Wick, MD
1959 – Hamilton Ford, MD * 1991 – Edward L. Reilly, MD*
1960 – Clarence Hoekstra, MD * 1992 – David F. Briones, MD
1961 – Robert Stubblefield, MD* 1993 – Bernard M. Gerber, MD
1962 – Cy Ruilmann, MD * 1994 – Larry E. Tripp, MD*
1963 – H. Harlan Crank, MD* 1995 – Arthur J. Farley, MD *
1964 – E. Ivan Bruce, Jr., MD * 1996 – Conway McDanald, MD
1965 – Perry Talkington, MD * 1997 – Robert G. Denney, MD
1966 – Alfred Hill, MD * 1998 – Jefferson E. Nelson, MD
1967 – James K. Peden, MD * 1999 – A. David Axelrad, MD
1968 – Alexander Bankhead, MD * 2000 – Deborah C. Peel, MD
1969 – Pete C. Palasota, MD* 2001 – Charles L. Bowden, MD
1970 – Marshall L. Fowler, Jr., MD* 2002 – R. Sanford Kiser, MD
1971 – Irvin M. Cohen, MD 2003 – Priscilla Ray, MD
1972 – Wade H. Lewis, MD 2004 – J. Clay Sawyer, MD
1973 – E. Winston Cochran, MD* 2005 – Gary L. Etter, MD
1974 – Harry K. Davis, MD 2006 – Leslie H. Secrest, MD
1975 – Thomas H. Allison, MD* 2007 – William H. Reid, MD
1977 – Walter E. Reifslager, MD* 2008 – Martha Leatherman, MD
1978 – Laurence C. McGonagle, MD* 2009 – George D. Santos, MD
1979 – Jane H. Preston, MD* 2010 – Richard L. Noel, MD
1980 – William A. Cantrell, MD* 2011 – Patrick Holden, MD*
1981 – Tracy R. Gordy, MD 2012 – Debra Atkisson, MD
1982 – Keith Johansen, MD* 2013 – R. Andrew Harper, MD
1983 – Grace K. Jameson, MD * 2014 – Mark S. Jacobs, MD
1984 – Frank P. Schuster, MD * 2015 – Daniel Pearson, III, MD
1985 – Spencer Bayles, MD* 2016 – Daryl K. Knox, MD
1986 – Myron F. Weiner, MD 2017 – Terry C. McMahon, MD
1987 – Robert L. Zapalac, MD 2018 – Joseph V. Penn, MD
2019 – Melissa Eshelman, MD
2020 – Timothy Wolff, MD

* Deceased

Academic Psychiatry Committee Timothy K. Wolff, MD
Chapter Leadership Forum Karen Dineen Wagner, MD, PhD
Children and Adolescents Committee Phillip Balfanz, MD
Constitution and Bylaws Committee Michael Arambula, MD, PharmD
Continuing Medical Education Committee Susan Thompson, MD
Gary Etter, MD / Leslie Secrest, MD
Distinguished Fellowship Committee Edythe Harvey, MD
Ethics Committee Lynda Parker, MD
Finance Committee Melissa Eshelman, MD
Forensic Psychiatry David Axelrad, MD/Andrew Brylowski, MD
Government Affairs Committee Debra Atkisson, MD
Nominating Committee Melissa Eshelman, MD / Joseph Penn, MD
Professional Practice Management Committee Ken Hopper, MD
Public Mental Health Services Committee Sheila LoboPrabhu, MD
Resident Fellow Member Section
Chief Strategy Officer Debbie Giarratano
Administrative Director Myah Bowermaster

TSPP CHAPTER GOVERNANCE

The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians has 18 Chapters geographically distributed in Texas.

President James Bourgeois, MD
Vice-President Kari Whatley, MD
Secretary/Treasurer Kristin Lasseter, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Constance George, MD/Emily Doyle, MD
Fellowship Representative Melissa Eshelman, MD
Representative to Executive Council Aurora Osteen, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Mason, Travis, Williamson

2021-2022

President Rene Olvera, MD
President-Elect Melinda Fierros, MD
Vice-President Victor Gonzalez, MD
Secretary/Treasurer Sara Noble, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Melissa Deuter, MD/Melinda Fierros, MD
Fellowship Representative Michael Arambula, MD
Counselor (Immediate Past President) Phillip Balfanz, MD
Counselor At Large Amritpaul Chatrath, MD
Representative to Executive Council Rene Olvera, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council Philip Balfanz, MD

Chapter Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmitt, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, La Salle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Wilson, Zavala

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, Walker, Washington

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Jim Wells, Kleberg, Nueces, San Patricio

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Freestone, Gregg, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Jasper, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: El Paso

President Chandler Self, MD
President-Elect Derek Neal, MD
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer Max Galvan, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Michael Miller, MD
Fellowship Representative Edythe Harvey, MD
Representative to Executive Council Derek Neal, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council Edythe Harvey, MD

Chapter Counties: Brazoria, Galveston

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Bell, Comanche, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton, Lampasas, Milam, Mills, San Saba, Somervell

President Micah Knobles, MD
Vice-President Iram Kazimi, MD
Secretary/Treasurer Julia Ridgeway-Diaz, MD / Melissa Allen, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Daryl Knox, MD
Fellowship Representative Chad Lemaire, MD
Representative to Executive Council Daniel Garza, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Austin, Colorado, Fort Bend, Harris, Harrison, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto,Waller, Wharton

President J. Clay Sawyer, MD
President-Elect David Beyer, MD
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Representative to Executive Council J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Bosque, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, Limestone, Llano, McLennan

President Michael Rafferty, MD
President-Elect
Treasurer Rob Garrett, MD
Secretary Fred Gioia, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Karma Hudson, MD
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council Edgar Nace, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council John Debus, MD
Resident Representatives Kaylee Davis-Bordovsky, MD and Neema Khonsari, MD

Chapter Counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, Montague, Navarro, Rockwall

President Terry McMahon, MD
President-Elect
Vice-President Kerala Saugh, MD
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s) Terry McMahon, MD
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council Terry McMahon, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam,Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Yoakum

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Archer, Baylor, Clay, Wichita, Wilbarger

President German Corso, MD
President-Elect Ruben Pinero, MD
Vice-President Lorena Reyna, MD
Secretary/Treasurer Jose E. Igoa, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Henry Weisman, MD
Fellowship Representative Fructuoso Irigoyen, MD
Representative to Executive Council Esteban Gonzalez, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council  Alcides Amador, MD
UTRGV Resident Representative  Niang Mung, MD

Chapter Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy, Zapata

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Chambers, Hardin, Jefferson, Orange

President Ken Hopper, MD
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary Jordan Yee, MD
Treasurer Jordan Yee, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Cheryl Hurd, MD
Fellowship Representative Debra Atkisson, MD
Representative to Executive Council Daniel Goggin, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council
Resident Representative Gabrianna Saks, DO
Bethany Hughes, MD
Paresh Jaini, D.O. (alternate)

Chapter Counties: Jack, Palo Pinto, Parker, Stephens, Tarrant, Wise, Young

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Goliad, Jackson, Live Oak, Matagorda, McMullen, Refugio,Victoria

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council John Casada, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Andrews, Borden, Brewster, Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Dawson, Eastland, Ector, Fisher, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Jones, Kimble, Loving, Martin, McCullough, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Reeves, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackleford, Sterling, Sutton, Taylor, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler