TEXAS SOCIETY OF PSYCHIATRIC PHYSICIANS

tspp287The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians was established in 1956 as the Texas District Branch Association of the American Psychiatric Association. It incorporated as a non-profit scientific organization in 1963. Following a membership vote in May, 1986, the Constitution and Bylaws were amended to reflect the new name, Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians. The name was changed to emphasize that psychiatry is the only branch of medicine which specializes in and deals with the delivery of care and treatment of persons with mental illness, and that it is the only mental health provider whose members are trained and licensed as physicians. By adopting the name change to the Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians, the Society underscored psychiatry’s special, unduplicated role in the care and treatment of mental illness. TSPP has 18 Chapters located throughout Texas (see below).

TSPPs purpose is summarized in its Mission Statement: The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians is dedicated to developing the highest quality of comprehensive psychiatric care for patients, families, and communities.

TSPPs objectives are to function in cooperation with, and as a component part of, the American Psychiatric Association:

A. to promote the best interests of patients and those actively or potentially making use of mental health services;
B. to advance the standards of all psychiatric services and facilities;
C. to foster the cooperation of all who are concerned with the medical, psychological, social, and legal aspects of mental health and illness;
D. to make psychiatric knowledge available to other practitioners of medicine, to scientists in other fields of knowledge, and to the public; and,
E. to assist the American Psychiatric Association in the promotion of its aims and objectives.

To view a 5 1/2 minute power point presentation about TSPP, click here.

Chapter Name  Contact Website Email
Austin www.austinpsychiatricsociety.com austinpsychiatricsociety@gmail.com
Bexar County No Website bexarcopsychsociety@gmail.com
Brazos No Website
Corpus Christi No Website
East Texas No Website
El Paso No Website
Galveston-Brazoria No Website dwneal@utmb.edu, msmiller@utmb.edu
Heart of Texas No Website
Houston www.houstonpsychiatry.org/ admin@houstonpsychiatry.org
Lone Star  No Website
North Texas www.ntspp.org NTSPP.aa@gmail.com
Panhandle No Website anastasia.ruiz@ttuhsc.edu
Red River No Website
South Texas No Website
Southeast Texas www.setexaspsych.com doguet@SETexasPsych.com
Tarrant www.tspptc.org INFO@TSPPTC.ORG
Victoria No Website
West Texas No Website

GOVERNANCE- 2019-2020

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL VOTING MEMBERS:

President Melissa Eshelman, MD
President-Elect Timothy Wolff, MD
Secretary-Treasurer Michael Arambula, MD
Immediate Past President Joseph Penn, MD
Past Presidents At-Large
Terry McMahon, MD (2021) Esteban Gonzalez, MD (2020)
Joseph V. Penn, MD (2022) Matthew D. Jeffreys, MD (2021)
Daryl K. Knox, MD (2020) Richard Noel, MD (2020)
Debra Atkisson, MD (2021) J. Clay Sawyer, MD (2020)
A. David Axelrad, MD (2022) Daryl K. Knox, MD (2022)
APA Division of Government Relations Leslie H. Secrest, MD (2021)
APA Division of Public Affairs Lynda M. Parker, MD (2021)
Academic Psychiatry Committee Timothy K. Wolff,MD
Chapter Leadership Forum Joseph V. Penn, MD
Children and Adolescents Committee Brigitte Y. Bailey, MD
Constitution and Bylaws Committee J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Continuing Medical Education Committee Jefferson Nelson, MD /Matthew Jeffreys, MD
Distinguished Fellowship Committee Mark Jacobs, MD
Ethics Committee Daniel B. Pearson, III, MD
Finance Committee Timothy K. Wolff, MD
Forensic Psychiatry Joseph V. Penn, MD
Government Affairs Committee Leslie H. Secrest, MD
Resident-Fellow Section Ramon Aragon, MD
Nominating Committee Terry C. McMahon, MD
Professional Practices Management Committee Richard Noel, MD
Public Mental Health Services Committee Joseph Burkett, MD
Austin Chapter Gayle Ayers, DO
Bexar County Chapter Mrudula Rao, MD/Phillip Balfanz, MD
Brazos Valley Chapter
Corpus Christi Chapter
East Texas Chapter
El Paso Chapter
Galveston-Brazoria Chapter Michael Miller, MD/Missy DeFilippis, MD
Heart of Texas Chapter
Houston Chapter Daniel Garza, MD/R. Andrew Harper, MD
Lone Star Chapter J. Clay Sawyer, MD
North Texas Chapter Edgar Nace, MD/John Debus, MD
Panhandle Chapter Terry C. McMahon, MD
Red River Chapter
South Texas Chapter Esteban Gonzalez, MD
Southeast Texas Chapter
Tarrant Chapter Daniel Goggin, MD
Victoria Chapter
West Texas Chapter John Casada, MD

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL NON-VOTING MEMBERS:

Baylor College of Medicine Hazem Shahin, MD/David Heekin, MD
Baylor – Child/Adolescent Sonia Popatia, MD
Baylor – Addiction Psychiatry
JPS Psychiatric Residency Rachel Zettl, MD
Texas A&M, Scott & White
Texas A&M, Scott & White – Child/Adolescent
Texas Tech, El Paso Ijeoma Ibeanu, MD, MPH/Regina San Pedro, MD
Texas Tech, El Paso – Child/Adolescent
Texas Tech, Lubbock Anastasia Ruiz, MD
UT Austin Dell Medical School Michael Li, MD
UT Austin Dell Medical School, Child & Adolescent
UT Austin Dell Medical School, Psychosomatic Medicine
UT Southwestern Medical School Rachel Zettl, MD / Melissa Wallace, MD
UT Southwestern, Child & Adolescent
UT Southwestern, Forensic
UT Southwestern, Addiction Fabrizzio A Delgado, MD / Rahdha Tripuraneni, MD
UT Southwestern, Geriatric Anne Johnson, MD
UTHSC, Houston Kimberly Grayson, MD/Haithham Salem, MD, PhD
UTHSC, Houston – Child/Adolescent Taiwo Babatope, MD, MPH/Eugenia Anyanwu, DO
UTHSC, San Antonio Jacob Wardyn, MD/Sara Noble, MD
UTHSC, San Antonio – Child/Adol
UTHSC, San Antonio – Geriatric
UTMB, Galveston Rhema Jacob, MD/Leah Kolar, MD
UTMB, Galveston – Child/Adolescent Babu Bodapati, MD
Baylor College of Medicine Daryl Shorter, MD
Baylor College of Medicine – Addiction Psychiatry Daryl Shorter, MD*
Baylor College of Medicine – Child and Adolescent Laurel Williams, DO*
Baylor College of Medicine – Geriatric Ali Asghar-Ali, MD
Baylor College of Medicine – Psychosomatic Medicine Mauro Garcia-Altieri, MD
John Peter Smith Hospital Cheryl Hurd, MD
Texas Tech University Lubbock Jessica Nelson,MD*
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso Sarah Martin, MD
Texas Tech University Health Science Center El Paso – Child and Adolescent Cecilia De Vargas, MD*
Texas A&M College of Medicine – Scott and White Virginia Flores, MD*
Texas A&M College of Medicine – Scott and White- Child and Adolescents Kyle Morrow, MD
Texas Tech University Health Science Center Permian Basin Shailesh Jain, MD*
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Henry Weisman, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School Adam Brenner, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Addiction Psychiatry Sidarth Wakhlu, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Child and Adolescent James Norcross, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Forensic Psychiatry Kehinde Ogundipe, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Geriatric Psychiatry Rajbir Bakshi, MD*
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School – Psychosomatic Medicine Catherine Orsak, MD
University of Texas Medical Branch  Cindy Wigg, MD*
University of Texas Medical Branch – Child and Adolescent  Christopher Thomas, MD
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School Sussann Kotara, MD
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School – Child and Adolescent Jane Ripperger-Suhler, MD
University of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School – Psychosomatic Medicine Joseph Kugler, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Jason Schillerstrom, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Child and Adolescent Brigitte Bailey, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio – Geriatric Psychiatry Jeffrey Cordes, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Iram Kazimi, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston – Child and Adolescent Segundo Robert-Ibarra, MD*
University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler Ushimbra Buford, MD*

* Not yet a member

Federation of Texas Psychiatry J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Texas Academy of Psychiatry Daryl K. Knox, MD
Texas Society of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Susan Wynne, MD
Texas Foundation for Psychiatric Education and Research J. Clay Sawyer, MD
TMA Interspecialty Society Committee Richard Noel, MD/J. Clay Sawyer, MD
TMA Board Representative
Texas Depart. of State Health Services
1956 – John L. Otto, MD * 1988 – Victor J. Weiss, MD *
1957 – Bruce Beard, MD * 1989 – Doyle I. Carson, MD
1958 – William Cantrell, MD * 1990 – Paul H. Wick, MD
1959 – Hamilton Ford, MD * 1991 – Edward L. Reilly, MD*
1960 – Clarence Hoekstra, MD * 1992 – David F. Briones, MD
1961 – Robert Stubblefield, MD* 1993 – Bernard M. Gerber, MD
1962 – Cy Ruilmann, MD * 1994 – Larry E. Tripp, MD
1963 – H. Harlan Crank, MD* 1995 – Arthur J. Farley, MD *
1964 – E. Ivan Bruce, Jr., MD * 1996 – Conway McDanald, MD
1965 – Perry Talkington, MD * 1997 – Robert G. Denney, MD
1966 – Alfred Hill, MD * 1998 – Jefferson E. Nelson, MD
1967 – James K. Peden, MD * 1999 – A. David Axelrad, MD
1968 – Alexander Bankhead, MD * 2000 – Deborah C. Peel, MD
1969 – Pete C. Palasota, MD* 2001 – Charles L. Bowden, MD
1970 – Marshall L. Fowler, Jr., MD* 2002 – R. Sanford Kiser, MD
1971 – Irvin M. Cohen, MD 2003 – Priscilla Ray, MD
1972 – Wade H. Lewis, MD 2004 – J. Clay Sawyer, MD
1973 – E. Winston Cochran, MD* 2005 – Gary L. Etter, MD
1974 – Harry K. Davis, MD 2006 – Leslie H. Secrest, MD
1975 – Thomas H. Allison, MD* 2007 – William H. Reid, MD
1977 – Walter E. Reifslager, MD* 2008 – Martha Leatherman, MD
1978 – Laurence C. McGonagle, MD* 2009 – George D. Santos, MD
1979 – Jane H. Preston, MD* 2010 – Richard L. Noel, MD
1980 – William A. Cantrell, MD* 2011 – Patrick Holden, MD*
1981 – Tracy R. Gordy, MD 2012 – Debra Atkisson, MD
1982 – Keith Johansen, MD* 2013 – R. Andrew Harper, MD
1983 – Grace K. Jameson, MD * 2014 – Mark S. Jacobs, MD
1984 – Frank P. Schuster, MD * 2015 – Daniel Pearson, III, MD
1985 – Spencer Bayles, MD* 2016 – Daryl K. Knox, MD
1986 – Myron F. Weiner, MD 2017 – Terry C. McMahon, MD
1987 – Robert L. Zapalac, MD 2018 – Joseph V. Penn, MD

* Deceased

Academic Psychiatry Committee Jair C. Soares, MD
Children and Adolescents Committee Benigno Fernandez, MD/Melissa Eshelman, MD
Chapter Leadership Forum Terry C. McMahon, MD
Constitution and Bylaws Committee  J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Continuing Medical Education Committee John Casada, MD / Susan Thompson, MD
Gary Etter, MD / Leslie Secrest, MD
Distinguished Fellowship Committee Melissa Eshelman, MD
Ethics Committee Lynda Parker, MD/(Milton Altschuler, MD)
Finance Committee Conway L. McDanald, MD
Forensic Psychiatry David Axelrad, MD/Andrew Brylowski, MD
Government Affairs Committee Debra Atkisson, MD
Nominating Committee Daryl Knox MD/Daniel Pearson, III, MD
Professional Practice Management Committee Mark S. Jacobs, MD
Public Mental Health Services Committee Sheila Loboprabhu, MD
Resident Fellow Member Section Rachel Zettl, MD
Executive Director Debbie Giarratano

TSPP CHAPTER GOVERNANCE

The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians has 18 Chapters geographically distributed in Texas.

President Jim Halgrimson, DO
Vice-President Aurora Osteen, MD
Secretary/Treasurer James Bourgeois, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Constance George, MD/Melissa Eshelman, MD
Fellowship Representative Melissa Eshelman, MD
Representative to Executive Council Gayle Ayers, DO
Alternate Representative to Executive Council Jim Halgrimson, DO

Chapter Counties: Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Mason, Travis, Williamson

President Mrudula Rao, MD
President-Elect Phillip Balfanz, MD
Vice-President Rene Olvera, MD
Secretary/Treasurer Jacob Wardyn, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Melissa Deuter, MD/ Rose Rodriguez, MD
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council Mrudula Rao, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council Phillip Balfanz, MD

Chapter Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmitt, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, La Salle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Wilson, Zavala

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, Walker, Washington

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Jim Wells, Kleberg, Nueces, San Patricio

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Freestone, Gregg, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Jasper, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: El Paso

President Michael Miller, MD
President-Elect Derek Neal, MD
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s) Michael Miller, MD
Fellowship Representative Edythe Harvey, MD
Representative to Executive Council Michael Miller, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council Missy DeFilippis, MD

Chapter Counties: Brazoria, Galveston

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Bell, Comanche, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton, Lampasas, Milam, Mills, San Saba, Somervell

President Ali A. Asghar-Ali, MD
President-Elect Micah Knobles, MD
Secretary/Treasurer Melissa Rector, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Daryl Knox, MD
Fellowship Representative Mark Jacobs, MD
Representative to Executive Council Daniel Garza, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council R. Andrew Harper, MD

Chapter Counties: Austin, Colorado, Fort Bend, Harris, Harrison, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto,Waller, Wharton

President J. Clay Sawyer, MD
President-Elect David Beyer, MD
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Representative to Executive Council J. Clay Sawyer, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Bosque, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, Limestone, Llano, McLennan

President Rob Garrett, MD
President-Elect Michael Rafferty, MD
Treasurer Michael Rafferty, MD
Secretary Fred Gioia, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Michael Rafferty, MD
Fellowship Representative Carol North, MD
Representative to Executive Council Edgar Nace, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council John Debus, MD

Chapter Counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, Montague, Navarro, Rockwall

President Anastasia Ruiz, MD
President-Elect
Vice-President Terry McMahon, MD
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s) Terry McMahon, MD
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council Terry McMahon, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam,Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Yoakum

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Archer, Baylor, Clay, Wichita, Wilbarger

President Ramona Rogers, MD
President-Elect  Daniel Gutierrez, MD
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer Jose E. Igoa, MD
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative Fructuoso Irigoyen, MD
Representative to Executive Council Esteban Gonzalez, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy, Zapata

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Chambers, Hardin, Jefferson, Orange

President Ken Hopper, MD
President-Elect
Vice-President James Haliburton, MD
Secretary Doug Segers, DO
Treasurer Jordan Yee, MD
Ethics Representative(s) Cheryl Hurd, MD
Fellowship Representative Debra Atkisson, MD
Representative to Executive Council Daniel Goggin, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council
Resident Representative Gabrianna Saks, DO
Bethany Hughes, MD
Paresh Jaini, D.O. (alternate)
Public Health Representative to the State TSPP Joe Burkett, MD
Executive Committee Representative to the State TSPP Daniel Goggin, MD

Chapter Counties: Jack, Palo Pinto, Parker, Stephens, Tarrant, Wise, Young

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Goliad, Jackson, Live Oak, Matagorda, McMullen, Refugio,Victoria

President
President-Elect
Vice-President
Secretary/Treasurer
Ethics Representative(s)
Fellowship Representative
Representative to Executive Council John Casada, MD
Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Chapter Counties: Andrews, Borden, Brewster, Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Dawson, Eastland, Ector, Fisher, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Jones, Kimble, Loving, Martin, McCullough, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Reeves, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackleford, Sterling, Sutton, Taylor, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler