FEDERATION OF TEXAS PSYCHIATRY

   A United Voice for Texas Psychiatry

The Federation of Texas Psychiatry unites Texas' professional psychiatric organizations. Voting member organizations - the Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians, the Texas Academy of Psychiatry, and the Texas Society of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. Associate member organizations - the Texas Foundation for Psychiatric Education and Research, the Texas Osteopathic Medical Association and the Texas Medical Association - together represent about 45,000 physicians in Texas united in advocacy for patients and quality psychiatric care.


 

Home
Federation
TSPP
Academy
TSCAP
TMA
TOMA
Foundation
Calendar/Registration
Newsletters
Public Policy
Practice Guidelines
Major Documents
Mental Illness
About Psychiatry
Physician Lookup
Online Resources
Membership
Malpractice Program
Job Bank
Search

TEXAS SOCIETY OF PSYCHIATRIC PHYSICIANS

The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians was established in 1956 as the Texas District Branch Association of the American Psychiatric Association. It incorporated as a non-profit scientific organization in 1963. Following a membership vote in May, 1986, the Constitution and Bylaws were amended to reflect the new name, Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians. The name was changed to emphasize that psychiatry is the only branch of medicine which specializes in and deals with the delivery of care and treatment of persons with mental illness, and that it is the only mental health provider whose members are trained and licensed as physicians. By adopting the name change to the Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians, the Society underscored psychiatry’s special, unduplicated role in the care and treatment of mental illness. TSPP has 18 Chapters located throughout Texas (see below).

TSPPs purpose is summarized in its Mission Statement: The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians is dedicated to developing the highest quality of comprehensive psychiatric care for patients, families, and communities.

TSPPs objectives are to function in cooperation with, and as a component part of, the American Psychiatric Association:


★ to promote the best interests of patients and those actively or potentially making use of mental health services;

★ to advance the standards of all psychiatric services and facilities;

★ to foster the cooperation of all who are concerned with the medical, psychological, social, and legal aspects of mental health and illness;

★ to make psychiatric knowledge available to other practitioners of medicine, to scientists in other fields of knowledge, and to the public; and,

★ to assist the American Psychiatric Association in the promotion of its aims and objectives.

 

To view a 5 1/2 minute power point presentation about TSPP, click here.


TEXAS SOCIETY OF PSYCHIATRIC PHYSICIANS

GOVERNANCE- 2013-2014

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL VOTING MEMBERS:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President

R. Andrew Harper, MD

President-Elect

Mark S. Jacobs, MD

Secretary/Treasurer

Daniel B. Pearson, III, MD

Immediate Past President

Debra Atkisson, MD

COUNCILORS

Past Presidents

At-Large

Debra Atkisson, MD (2016)

Edward Furber, MD (2016)

Patrick Holden, MD (2015)

Matthew D. Jeffreys, MD (2015)

Richard Noel, MD (2014)

Edgar Nace, MD (2014)

REPRESENTATIVES TO THE APA ASSEMBLY

Debra Atkisson, MD (2015)

J. Clay Sawyer, MD (2014)

A. David Axelrad, MD (2016)

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO APA DIVISIONS

APA Division of Government Relations

Leslie Secrest, MD (2015)

APA Division of Public Affairs

Nakia Scott, MD (2015)

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Academic Psychiatry Committee

Tim Wolff, MD

Chapter Leadership Forum

R. Andrew Harper, MD

Children and Adolescents Committee

Brigette Bailey, MD

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Terry McMahon, MD

Continuing Medical Education Committee

Gary Etter, MD

Distinguished Fellowship Committee

Patrick Holden, MD

Ethics Committee

Daniel Pearson, III, MD

Finance Committee

Daniel Pearson, III, MD

Forensic Psychiatry

Joseph Penn, MD

Government Affairs Committee

Leslie Secrest, MD

Members-in-Training Section

Noor Jarun, DO

Nominating Committee

Debra Atkisson, MD

Professional Practices Management Committee

Mark Jacobs, MD

Public Mental Health Services Committee

Daryl Knox, MD

Strategic Planning and Coordinating Committee

Richard Noel, MD

CHAPTER REPRESENTATIVES

Austin Chapter

Lowell McRoberts, MD

Bexar County Chapter

Walter Root, MD/Anette Scott, MD

Brazos Valley Chapter

 

Corpus Christi Chapter

 

East Texas Chapter

James Buckingham, MD/Jonathan Lockhart, MD

El Paso Chapter

 

Galveston-Brazoria Chapter

 

Heart of Texas Chapter

 

Houston Chapter

Edythe Harvey, MD/R. Andrew Harper, MD

Lone Star Chapter

J. Clay Sawyer, MD

North Texas Chapter

John Debus, MD/ Edgar Nace, MD

Panhandle Chapter

Medhat Guirguis, MD

Red River Chapter

 

South Texas Chapter

Esteban Gonzalez, MD

Southeast Texas Chapter

Tarrant Chapter

Scott Winter, MD/ Jordan Yee, MD

Victoria Chapter

 

West Texas Chapter

John Casada, MD

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL NON-VOTING MEMBERS:

RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVES

Baylor College of Medicine

Noor Jarun, DO

Baylor - Child/Adolescent

Stacey Resnick, MD

Baylor - Addiction Psychiatry

 

Baylor - Geriatric

 

JPS Psychiatric Residency

Jamie Huff, DO

Texas A&M, Scott & White

 

Texas A&M, Scott & White - Child/Adolescent

 

Texas Tech, El Paso

 

Texas Tech, El Paso- Child/Adolescent

 

Texas Tech, Lubbock

UTHSC, Houston

Ashley Toutounchi, MD

UTHSC, Houston - Child/Adolescent

Jayaselvi Thanaseelan, MD

UTHSC, San Antonio

 

UTHSC, San Antonio - Child/Adol

 

UTHSC, San Antonio - Geriatric

 

UTMB, Galveston

Milan Patel, MD

UTMB, Galveston - Child/Adolescent

 

UT Southwestern

Nick Piotrowski, MD

UT Southwestern - Child/Adolescent

 

UT Southwestern - Geriatric

 

UT Southwestern, - Addiction

Lee Spencer, MD

UT Southwestern - Psychosomatic Medicine

Rohini Ravindran, MD

UT Southwestern Austin

 

UT Southwestern Austin - Child/Adolescent

 

UT Southwestern Austin, Psychosomatic Medicine

 

RESIDENT/FELLOW TRAINING PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Baylor College of Medicine

Andrea Stolar, MD

Baylor - Child/Adolescent

Laurel Lyn Williams, DO*

Baylor - Addiction Psychiatry

Daryl Shorter, MD *

Baylor - Geriatric

Ali A. Asghar, MD

JPS Psychiatric Residency

Scott Winter, MD

Texas A&M, Scott & White

Virginia Maxanne Flores, MD*

Texas A&M, Scott & White, - Child/Adolescent

Kyle E. Morrow, MD

Texas Tech, El Paso

Henry Weisman, MD

Texas Tech, El Paso - Child//Adolescent

Cecilla DeVargas, MD *

Texas Tech, Lubbock

Stephen Manning, MD *

UTHSC, Houston

Vineeth John, MD*

UTHSC, Houston - Child/Adolescent

Cynthia Santos, MD

UTHSC, San Antonio

Jason Schillerstrom, MD *

UTHSC, San Antonio - Child/Adolescent

Brigitte Bailey, MD

UTHSC, San Antonio - Geriatric

Jeffrey Cordes, MD

UTMB, Galveston

Cindy Wigg, MD*

UTMB, Galveston - Child/Adolescent

Christopher Thomas, MD

UT Southwestern

Adam Brenner, MD

UT Southwestern - Child/Adolescent

James Norcross, MD *

UT Southwestern, Geriatric

Rajbir Bakshi, MD *

UT Southwestern, Addiction

Sidarth Wakhlu, MD*

UT Southwestern, Psychosomatic Medicine

Catherine Orsak, MD

UT Southwestern Austin

Emily Doyle, MD

UT Southwestern Austin - Child/Adolescent

Jane Ripperger-Suhler, MD

UT Southwestern Austin - Psychosomatic Medicine

Lowell McRoberts, MD

* Not yet a member

OTHER REPRESENTATIVES

Federation of Texas Psychiatry

R. Andrew Harper, MD

Texas Academy of Psychiatry

Robert F. Dobyns, MD

Texas Society of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Rene Olvera, MD

Texas Foundation for Psychiatric Education and Research

Linda J. Rhodes, MD

TMA Interspecialty Society Committee

Richard Noel, MD/Clay Sawyer, MD

TMA Board Representative

Clifford Moy, MD

Texas Depart. of State Health Services

James Baker, MD

PAST PRESIDENTS COUNCIL

1956 - John L. Otto, MD *

1986 - Myron F. Weiner, MD

1957 - Bruce Beard, MD *

1987 - Robert L. Zapalac, MD

1958 - William Cantrell, MD *

1988 - Victor J. Weiss, MD *

1959 - Hamilton Ford, MD *

1989 - Doyle I. Carson, MD

1960 - Clarence Hoekstra, MD *

1990 - Paul H. Wick, MD

1961 - Robert Stubblefield, MD*

1991 - Edward L. Reilly, MD

1962 - Cy Ruilmann, MD *

1992 - David F. Briones, MD

1963 - H. Harlan Crank, MD*

1993 - Bernard M. Gerber, MD

1964 - E. Ivan Bruce, Jr., MD *

1994 - Larry E. Tripp, MD

1965 - Perry Talkington, MD *

1995 - Arthur J. Farley, MD

1966 - Alfred Hill, MD *

1996 - Conway McDanald, MD

1967 - James K. Peden, MD *

1997 - Robert G. Denney, MD

1968 - Alexander Bankhead, MD *

1998 - Jefferson E. Nelson, MD

1969 - Pete C. Palasota, MD*

1999 - A. David Axelrad, MD

1970 - Marshall L. Fowler, Jr., MD*

2000 - Deborah C. Peel, MD

1971 - Irvin M. Cohen, MD

2001 - Charles L. Bowden, MD

1972 - Wade H. Lewis, MD

2002 - R. Sanford Kiser, MD

1973 - E. Winston Cochran, MD*

2003 - Priscilla Ray, MD

1974 - Harry K. Davis, MD

2004 - J. Clay Sawyer, MD

1975 - Thomas H. Allison, MD*

2005 - Gary L. Etter, MD

1977 - Walter E. Reifslager, MD*

2006 - Leslie H. Secrest, MD

1978 - Laurence C. McGonagle, MD*

2007 - William H. Reid, MD

1979 - Jane H. Preston, MD*

2008 - Martha Leatherman, MD

1980 - William A. Cantrell, MD*

2009 - George D. Santos, MD

1981 - Tracy R. Gordy, MD

2010 - Richard L. Noel, MD

1982 - Keith Johansen, MD*

2011 - Patrick Holden, MD

1983 - Grace K. Jameson, MD *

2012 - Debra Atkisson, MD

1984 - Frank P. Schuster, MD *

 

1985 - Spencer Bayles, MD*

 

* Deceased

COMMITTEE VICE CHAIRS and CONSULTANTS

Academic Psychiatry Committee

Jair C. Soares, MD

Children and Adolescents Committee

Benigno Fernandez, MD

Chapter Leadership Forum

Mark Jacobs, MD

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

 

Continuing Medical Education Committee

Leslie Secrest, MD /Patrick Holden, MD

Consultant: Jefferson Nelson, MD

Distinguished Fellowship Committee

Mark Jacobs, MD

Ethics Committee

Marie Kelly, MD /Lynda Parker, MD

Consultant: Milton Altschuler, MD

Finance Committee

Conway McDanald, MD

Forensic Psychiatry

David Axelrad, MD

Government Affairs Committee

Debra Atkisson, MD

Members-in-Training Section

Milan Patel, MD

Consultants: Adam Brenner, MD/Terry McMahon, MD

Nominating Committee

Patrick Holden, MD

Professional Practice Management Committee

Marie Kelly, MD/Walter Root, MD

Public Mental Health Services Committee

Sheila Loboprabhu, MD

Strategic Planning and Coordinating Committee

Jacqueline McGregor, MD

 

TSPP EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Executive Director

John R. Bush

Assistant Director

Debbie Sundberg

 


TSPP CHAPTER GOVERNANCE

The Texas Society of Psychiatric Physicians has 18 Chapters geographically distributed in Texas.

Austin (Chapter #6 / 147 Members)

President

Melissa Eshelman, MD

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

Robin May-Davis, MD

Secretary/Treasurer

Carlos Tirado, MD

Ethics Representative(s)

Constance George, MD/Melissa Eshelman, MD

Fellowship Representative

Melissa Eshelman, MD

Representative to Executive Council

Lowell McRoberts, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Mason, Travis, Williamson

Bexar County (Chapter #7 / 171 Members)

President

Walter Root, MD

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

Anette Scott, MD

Treasurer

Sharon Martini, MD

Secretary

 

Ethics Representative(s)

Melissa Deuter, MD/Walter Root, MD

Fellowship Representative

Patrick Holden, MD

Representative to Executive Council

Walter Root, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Anette Scott, MD

Chapter Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmitt, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, La Salle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Wilson, Zavala

Brazos Valley (Chapter #12 / 4 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, Walker, Washington

Corpus Christi (Chapter #13 / 14 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Jim Wells, Kleberg, Nueces, San Patricio

East Texas (Chapter #3 / 21 Members)

President

Joseph Arisco, MD

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

James Buckingham, MD

Ethics Representative(s)

Wendy J. Burke, MD

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

James Buckingham, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Jonathan Lockhart, MD

Chapter Counties: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Freestone, Gregg, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Jasper, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

El Paso (Chapter #10 / 27 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: El Paso

Galveston-Brazoria (Chapter #17 / 22 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Brazoria, Galveston

Heart of Texas (Chapter #5 / 29 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Bell, Comanche, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton, Lampasas, Milam, Mills, San Saba, Somervell

Houston (Chapter #1 / 396 Members)

President

Dan Garza, MD

President-Elect

Mark Kunik, MD

Vice-President

Katherine Cowan, MD

Treasurer

Paul Homsy, MD *

Secretary

Aaron Fink, MD

Ethics Representative(s)

Daryl Knox, MD

Fellowship Representative

Mark Jacobs, MD

Representative to Executive Council

Edythe Harvey, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

R. Andrew Harper, MD

Chapter Counties: Austin, Colorado, Fort Bend, Harris, Harrison, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto,Waller, Wharton

Lone Star (Chapter 16 / 17 members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

Clay Sawyer, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Bosque, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, Limestone, Llano, McLennan

North Texas (Chapter #4 / 229 Members)

President

Carol North, MD

President-Elect

Leonora Stephens, MD

Vice-President

Leonora Stephens, MD

Treasurer

Lia Thomas, MD

Secretary

Osman Ali, MD

Ethics Representative(s)

John Sadler, MD/Nicole Cooper, MD

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

John Debus, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Edgar Nace, MD

Chapter Counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, Montague, Navarro, Rockwall

Panhandle Chapter (Chapter #18/ 32)

President

Medhat Guirguis, MD

President-Elect

Jessica Nelson, MD

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

Medhat Guirguis, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam,Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Yoakum

Red River (Chapter #14 / 2 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Archer, Baylor, Clay, Wichita, Wilbarger

South Texas (Chapter #9 / 20 Members)

President

Esteban Gonzalez, MD

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

Jose Igoa, MD

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

Esteban Gonzalez, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy, Zapata

Southeast Texas (Chapter #2/ 7 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Chambers, Hardin, Jefferson, Orange

Tarrant (Chapter #11 / 98 Members)

President

Jordan Yee, MD

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

Doug Segars, DO

Secretary/

Maryrita Mallet, MD

Treasurer

Beverly Wu, MD

Ethics Representative(s)

Marie Kelly, MD/Edward Furber, MD

Fellowship Representative

Debra Atkisson, MD

Representative to Executive Council

Scott Winter, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

Jordan Yee, MD

Chapter Counties: Jack, Palo Pinto, Parker, Stephens, Tarrant, Wise, Young

Victoria (Chapter #15 / 6 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

 

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Goliad, Jackson, Live Oak, Matagorda, McMullen, Refugio,Victoria

West Texas (Chapter #8 / 13 Members)

President

 

President-Elect

 

Vice-President

 

Secretary/Treasurer

 

Ethics Representative(s)

 

Fellowship Representative

 

Representative to Executive Council

John Casada, MD

Alternate Representative to Executive Council

 

Chapter Counties: Andrews, Borden, Brewster, Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Dawson, Eastland, Ector, Fisher, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Jones, Kimble, Loving, Martin, McCullough, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Reeves, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackleford, Sterling, Sutton, Taylor, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler

 

 

 

Send mail to TxPsychiatry@aol.com with questions or comments.
Last modified: 02/12/14